Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Nicola Sturgeon

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Southside (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Govan (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Nicola Sturgeon

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 3
Govanhill Workspace
69 Dixon Road
Glasgow
G42 8AT

Committees

Nicola is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Nicola is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Nicola has 1 parliamentary and government role

First Minister

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Nicola has 1 party role

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Nicola has had 4 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 23 September 2004

Justice 2 Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 30 November 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

Register of interests

Nicola's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Nicola Sturgeon. The date of their initial statement was 09 June 2021.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I have purchased £250 of community shares as part of a scheme to raise fund for Govanhill Baths in my constituency.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Nicola Sturgeon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Drug Deaths

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "I accept that we are not yet in the place where we want to be in terms of drug treatment and services generally, and in terms of drug rehabilitation services, in particular…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Psychiatric Hospitals (Discharge Delays)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "No one wants people to be receiving care in psychiatric hospitals for any longer than is deemed to be clinically necessary in every case…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Breast Cancer Screening (Self-referral)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "That is a really important issue. When the breast screening programme resumed in August last year, it was done in a way that was in line with expert clinical advice and the recommendations of the Scottish screening committee…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Travel Restrictions (Impact on Tourism)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "We continue to consider—on a four nations basis but also with regard to global considerations—what role vaccination might play in future in easing international travel…

Chamber meeting date: 17 June 2021

Climate Targets

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "I want to ensure that we are being factually accurate. The figures in this week’s report, which I will address in a second, are for 2019 and pre-date the updated climate change plan, so they take no account of the changes that were in that plan…

Votes

How Nicola Sturgeon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Nicola Sturgeon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S6M-00400.2

Tackling Drug Related Deaths

Submitted by: Alex Cole-Hamilton, Edinburgh Western, Scottish Liberal Democrats. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 17, 2021

Result 93 for, 28 against, 0 abstained, 8 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-00400.1

Tackling Drug Related Deaths

Submitted by: Sue Webber, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 17, 2021

Result 28 for, 72 against, 22 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S6M-00400

Tackling Drug Related Deaths

Submitted by: Angela Constance, Almond Valley, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, June 15, 2021

Supported by: Nicola Sturgeon
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 17, 2021

Result 94 for, 28 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-00400.4

Tackling Drug Related Deaths

Submitted by: Claire Baker, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Supported by: Foysol Choudhury, Pauline McNeill, Paul Sweeney
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 17, 2021

Result 94 for, 28 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S6M-00400.3

Tackling Drug Related Deaths

Submitted by: Gillian Mackay, Central Scotland, Scottish Green Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, June 16, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, June 17, 2021

Result 94 for, 28 against, 0 abstained, 7 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Nicola Sturgeon has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S2W-18540

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what the growth rate in jobs was in Glasgow in each of the last seven years."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18539

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many manufacturing jobs were created through inward investment in (a) Scotland, and (b) Glasgow in each of the last five years."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18532

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how much funding was allocated for public transport in each of the last five years, broken down by (a) local authority and (b) region and expressed also on a per capita basis."

Answered by: Tavish Scott on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18536

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many eviction applications have been made by Glasgow Housing Association since the completion of the Glasgow housing stock transfer."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 15 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18541

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what steps it is taking to stimulate net capital expenditure in Glasgow's manufacturing sector."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 14 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18574

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many mothers are still breastfeeding their babies at six weeks (a) nationally and (b) in Glasgow."

Answered by: Lewis Macdonald on 13 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18531

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many school leavers in all Glasgow parliamentary constituency areas have left school with no (a) standard and (b) higher grade qualifications in each of the last five years and how this compares with the national average."

Answered by: Peter Peacock on 8 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18575

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what it means by its plans to promote citizenship education in schools across Scotland."

Answered by: Robert Brown on 8 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18534

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what funding was awarded to each social inclusion partnership in Glasgow in (a) 2003-04 and (b) 2004-05."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 7 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18537

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many properties have been demolished to date under the Glasgow housing stock transfer process."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 7 September 2005

Share this page